Major Daniel W. McCombs

 Capt Andrew T Schafter

Major Daniel McCombs is ROTC Detachment 455’s Operations Flight Commander.  He teaches leadership and management classes for second-year ROTC cadets, and AFROTC Honor Guard classes.

Major McCombs is a 2003 graduate of Utah State University and a 2013 graduate of Air University.  He served as Chief of Squadron Intelligence at the 729th Air Control Squadron at Hill AFB, Utah, provided intelligence support to Air Force acquisitions at Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio and at Air Force Space Command at Peterson AFB, Colorado.  He taught at Squadron Officer College at Maxwell AFB, Alabama.

Major McCombs’ overseas experience includes an assignment to South Korea, deployments to Iraq, Qatar and Afghanistan, and language immersion training in Dakar, Senegal.

EDUCATION

1997 Defense Language Institute, Korean Language Course, Presidio of Monterey, California

1998 Cryptologic Linguist Course; Goodfellow AFB, Texas

2001 Airman Leadership School; Fort Meade, Maryland

2001 Community College of the Air Force, Associates degree, Applied Communications Technology

2003 Utah State University - Bachelors of Arts degree; Asian Studies

2004 Intelligence Officer Course; Goodfellow AFB, Texas

2004 Air and Space Basic Course - Residence; Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2010 Squadron Officer School - Residence; Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2013 Air Command and Staff College Online Master’s Program; Masters of Military Operational Art & Science


ASSIGNMENTS
1.  May 1996 - September 1997, Student, Korean Language Training, 311th Training Squadron, Defense

Language Institute, Presidio of Monterey, Monterey, California

2.  September 1997 - April 1998, Student, Cryptologic Linguist Course, 316th Training Squadron,

     Goodfellow AFB, TX

3.  April 1998 - April 2000, Korean Linguist, 303rd Intelligence Squadron, Osan AB, South Korea

4.  April 2000 - Jun 2001, Korean Linguist, 22nd Intelligence Squadron, Fort Meade, MD

5.  June 2001 – July 2003, Student, Utah State University, ROTC Det 860

6.  July 2003 – July 2004, Student, Intelligence Officer Course, 315th Training Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, TX

7.  July 2004 - June 2005, Deputy Chief of Targets, 388th Operational Support Squadron, Hill AFB, UT

8.  June 2005 - June 2007, Chief of Squadron Intelligence, 729th Air Control Squadron, Hill AFB, UT

9.  August 2005 - February 2006, Chief of Squadron Intelligence, 727th EACS, Balad AB, Iraq

10.  January 2007 - February 2007, Chief of Squadron Intelligence, 71st EACS, Al Udeid, Qatar

11.  June 2007 - May 2010, Weapon Systems Intelligence Integration Officer, ASC/XR2, WPAFB, OH

12.  August 2009 - February 2010, Foreign Disclosure Officer/Afghan National Army mentor, CSTCA/NTM-A CJ-2, Camp Eggers, Afghanistan

13.  May 2010 - May 2011, Flight Commander, Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, AL

14.  May 2011 - May 2012, Chief, Support Directorate, Educational Technology Division, Squadron Officer College, Maxwell AFB, AL

15.  May 2012 – June 2013, Program Manager, Education Support and Innovations, Squadron Officer College, Maxwell AFB, AL

16.  June 2013 – April 2015, Intelligence Analyst, Analysis and Production Branch, J2, NORAD/USNORTHCOM

17. April 2015 – June 2017, Current Intelligence Team Chief, J2, NORAD/USNORTHCOM.

18. June 2017 – June 2018, Requirements & Acquisitions Intelligence Analyst, A2/3/6YA, AFSPC

19. June 2018 – Present, Instructor, AFROTC Det 855


DEPLOYMENTS

1. September 2005 – January 2006, Balad AB, Iraq, Intelligence support to 729 ACS from Hill AFB

2. January 2007 – March 2007, Al Udeid AB, Qatar, Intelligence support to 729 ACS from Hill AFB

3. August 2009 – February 2010, Camp Eggers, Kabul, Afghanistan, Foreign Disclosure Officer/Afghan National Army mentor

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal, 1 oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal, 3 oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Achievement Medal

Joint Meritorious Unit Award, 1 oak leaf cluster

AF Outstanding Unit Award

AF Organizational Excellence Award, 1 oak leaf cluster

AF Good Conduct Medal, 2 oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal

Afghanistan Campaign Medal, 1 bronze star

Iraq Campaign Medal, 1 bronze star

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Korean Defense Service Medal

AF Overseas Ribbon Short, 1 oak leaf cluster

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border, 2 oak leaf clusters

AF Longevity Service, 4 oak leaf clusters

USAF NCO PME Graduate Ribbon

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon, 1 bronze star

AF Training Ribbon, 1 oak leaf cluster

NATO Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic                   03 April 1996

Airman First Class           01 May 1996

Senior Airman                  01 April 1997

Staff Sergeant                  01 June 2000

Second Lieutenant           30 July 2003

First Lieutenant                30 July 2005

Captain                             30 July 2007

Major                                01 November 2013

 

(Current as of June 2018)