Colonel Frederick D. Thaden

 
Colonel+Thaden.jpg
 

Colonel Frederick D. Thaden is the ROTC Commander for Detachment 855 at Brigham Young and Utah Valley Universities.  Colonel Thaden was previously the Director of the Talent Management Innovation Cell for Headquarters U.S. Air Force at the Pentagon in Washington D.C.  Colonel Thaden was commissioned in 1991 as a graduate of the Reserve Officer Training Corps at Brigham Young University. The colonel's assignments include duties as a behavioral scientist, social actions chief, manning division chief, squadron commander, vice commander, installation commander, and wing commander. He is a graduate of Squadron Officer School, the Air Command and Staff College and the National War College. Colonel Thaden is a veteran of Operations Joint Forge, Joint Guardian, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom.

EDUCATION
1991 Bachelor of Science Degree in Psychology, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah
1995 Master of Science Degree in Education (Counseling), University of Dayton, Ohio
1998 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2006 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 Master of National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1992 - December 1995, Human Factors Behavioral Scientist, National Air Intelligence Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2. December 1995 - May 1998, Chief, Social Actions, Vance AFB, Oklahoma
3. May 1998 - July 1999, Chief, Relocations and Employment, Vance AFB, Oklahoma
4. July 1999 - July 2000, Transition Flight Commander, 319th Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
5. July 2000 - November 2000, Chief, Personnel Support for Contingency Operations, Balkans Combined Air Operations Center, Vicenza, Italy
6. November 2000 - June 2001, Executive Officer, 737th Training Group, Lackland AFB, Texas
7. June 2001 - June 2003, Military Personnel Flight Commander, Lajes Field, Azores
8. June 2003 - June 2004, Chief, Squadron Commander Assignments, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Illinois
9. June 2004 - August 2005, Deputy Branch Chief, Executive Force Development, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Illinois
10. August 2005 - August 2006, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
11. August 2006 - June 2008, Commander, 75th Mission Support Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
12. June 2008 - May 2009, Deputy Commander, 380th Expeditionary Mission Support Group, Al Dhafra Air Base, United Arab Emirates
13. August 2009 - June 2010, Student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. July 2010 - June 2012, Chief, Manning Division, United States European Command, Patch Barracks, Stuttgart, Germany
15. June 2012 - July 2014, Vice Commander, 75th Air Base Wing, Hill AFB, Utah
16. July 2014 - June 2015, Director of Manpower, Personnel, and Services, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Illinois
17. June 2015 – June 2017, Commander, 87th Air Base Wing, and Installation Commander, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey
18. June 2017 – May 2019, Director, Talent Management Innovation Cell, Deputy Chief of Staff, Manpower, Personnel, and Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
19. May 2019 – Present, Commander, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps, Detachment 855, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with one oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with one star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal with one star
Air and Space Campaign Medal
North Atlantic Treaty Organization Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant 6 Sep 1991
First Lieutenant 6 Sep 1993
Captain 6 Sep 1995
Major 1 Jun 2002
Lieutenant Colonel 1 Jun 2007
Colonel September 1 Sep 2011