Captain Colin F. Slade

 
slade.png
 

Capt Colin F. Slade is currently the Recruiting Flight commander for AFROTC Detachment 855, Brigham Young University (BYU), Provo, Utah. Capt Slade is responsible for recruiting, educating, training, and mentoring of Air Force cadets involved in the ROTC program at BYU. The Captain is responsible for instructing all ROTC College freshmen on topics such as warfare, leadership, communication, international security studies, and the profession of arms. Capt Slade’s duties ensure each cadet is ready for active duty service as commissioned officers in the United States Air Force.

Capt Slade joined the Air Force in April 2011 when he received his commission through AFROTC Detachment 855 at BYU. The Captain then served four years in Air Force District of Washington at Joint Base Andrews, Md. While at JB Andrews, Capt Slade was the Chief of Construction Management, tasked with overseeing all airfield construction and maintenance in support of Air Force One and Special Air Missions. During this time, Capt Slade also completed two overseas deployments. The Captain first served as the Chief of Programs Development at Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM. Capt Slade later served as the Engineering Flight Commander at Muffuwaq Salti Air Base, Jordan in support of Operation INHERENT RESOLVE. Prior to his current position, the Captain served as the Readiness & Emergency Management Flight Commander, 11th Civil Engineer Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland.

EDUCATION
2011 Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah
2011 Air and Space Basic Course Resident Program, Maxwell Air Force Base. Ala.
2011 Air Force Civil Engineer Basic Course, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2014 Master of Arts in Ethnomusicology, Liberty University, Lynchburg, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 2011-December 2012 Programmer, 11th Civil Engineer Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
2. December 2012-January 2014 Chief, Construction Management, 11th Civil Engineer Squadron, JB Andrews, Md. (June 2013-December 2013 Chief, Programs Development, 379th Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar)
3. January 2014-June 2014 Squadron Section Commander, 11th Civil Engineer Squadron, JB Andrews, Md.
4. June 2014-September 2015 Readiness & Emergency Management Flight Commander, 11th Civil Engineer Squadron, JB Andrews, Md. (March 2015-August 2015 Engineering Flight Commander, 407th Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Muffuwaq Salti AB, Jordan)
5. July 2017-Pres. Recruiting Flight Commander, AFROTC Detachment 855, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah

MAJOR DECORATIONS
Air Force Commendation Medal with One Oak Leaf Cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 14, 2011
First Lieutenant May 14, 2013
Captain May 14, 2015

(Current as of August 2017)