Major Benjamin L. Snell

 
 

Maj Benjamin L. Snell is the Division Chief of Distance Learning, Squadron Officer College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Alabama. Maj Snell is responsible for the Squadron Officer School Distance Learning Program. Maj Snell leads a finely tuned team ensuring that over 2500 distance learning students can enroll, have access to curriculum, technical support, and complete their distance military education. His passion for teaching allows him to continue to teach young Captains in Squadron Officer College about warfare, leadership, communication, international security studies, as well as the profession of arms.

Maj Snell joined the Air Force in December 1994, and began his service as an Airborne Radar Technician on the Airborne Warning and Control System (AWACS). Maj Snell served on several deployments to Operation SOUTHERN WATCH, drug interdiction missions in Panama, and various state side exercises. In June 2002, Maj Snell earned a commission through Officer Training School at Maxwell AFB, Alabama. As an officer, Maj Snell served in Air Force Space Command (AFSPC) as a Payload System Operator, Instructor, and an Evaluator for the Global Positioning Satellite System. Maj Snell's experience took him to Nellis AFB to work integration issues between Air Combat Command and AFSPC culminating in space assets being permanently located on the Nevada Test and Training Range. Maj Snell served with the Army in a Joint assignment at Camp As Sayliyah, Qatar, in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM. Prior to his current position, the Major served as an Assistant Operations Officer and Instructor for Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Alabama.

EDUCATION
1994 Airborne Systems Apprentice Course, Keesler AFB, Miss.
1994 Airborne Warning and Control Radar Apprentice Course, Keesler AFB, Miss.
1999 Associates Degree in Avionic Systems Technology, Community College of the Air-Force, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1999 Bachelors of Science in Organizational Leadership, Southern Nazarene University, Oklahoma
2002 Undergraduate Space and Missile Training Course, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
2003 GPS Payload System Operator Initial Qualification Course, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
2004 Air and Space Basic Course Resident Program, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Air, Education, and Training Command Basic Instructor Course, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
2009 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2009 Masters of Science in Leadership and Management, University of La Verne, California.
2012 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1994 – October 1999 E-3 Airborne Radar Technician - 963d AACS, Tinker AFB, Okla.
2. March 2003 – June 2006 GPS Payload System Operator (PSO) – 2d Space Ops Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo.
3. January 2004 – August 2005 GPS PSO Instructor -50th Operations Support Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo.
4. August 2005 – June 2006 GPS PSO Evaluator - 50th Operations Group, Schriever AFB, Colo.
5. June 2006 – July 2009 Instructor, Satellite Command and Control – 533d Training Sq, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
6. August 2009 – March 2011 Chief, Space Range Integration – Detachment 1 SIDC, AFSPC, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. March 2001 – June 2013 AFTTP Volume Manager, 561st Joint Tactics Squadron ACC, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. July 2013 – August 2015 Flight Commander, 31st Student Squadron, Squadron Officer College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. September 2015 – July 2016 Division Chief of Distance Learning, Squadron Officer College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. August 2016 – Present, Director of Operations, AFROTC Det 855, Brigham Young University, Utah

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 28, 2002
First Lieutenant June 28, 2004
Captain June 28, 2006
Major September 1, 2012

(Current as of August 2016)