Colonel Timothy J. Hogan

 
 

Colonel Timothy J. Hogan is the ROTC Commander for Detachment 855 at Brigham Young and Utah Valley Universities.  Colonel Hogan was previously the United States Air Forces Europe and Air Forces Africa Inspector General, Ramstein Air Base, Germany.  Colonel Hogan was commissioned into the Air Force through the United States Air Force Academy. Colonel Hogan is a Distinguished Graduate from the USAF Weapons Instructor Course and is a Command Pilot with over 3,700 hours flying the A-10 as well as 500 hours in the MC-12W. He has served as Weapons Officer, Assistant Director of Operations, Director of  Operations, Squadron Commander and Vice Wing Commander. He has flown over 1,000 combat hours in Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, DENY FLIGHT and ENDURING FREEDOM.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science in Human Factors Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy
1996 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 USAF A-10 Weapons Instructor Course (DG)
2002 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2004 Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
2009 Air War College (Correspondence)

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Oct 1989 - Nov 1990, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, TX.
2. Jan 1991 - Apr 1991, Student, Lead-In Fighter Training, Holloman AFB, NM.
3. May 1991 - Oct 1991, Student, A-10 RTU, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ.
4. Oct 1991 - Dec 1992, OA-10 Forward Air Controller - Airborne, Battalion Air Liaison Officer, 23rd Tactical Air Support Squadron/354 Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ.
5. Dec 1992 - Dec 1995, A/OA-10 Forward Air Controller - Airborne, Battalion Air Liaison Officer, Scheduler, ECP, 510th Fighter Squadron/81st Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
6. Jan 1996 - June 1997, Instructor Pilot, Chief Battalion Air Liaison Officer, Scheduler, Assistant Flight Commander, 70th Fighter Squadron, Moody AFB, GA.
7. Jul 1997 - Dec 1997, Student, A-10 Division, United States Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, NV.
8. Jan 1998 - Dec 1999, Weapons Officer, Flight Examiner, Flight Commander, 25th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
9. Jan 2000 - Nov 2002, Flight Commander, Flight Examiner, Assistant Director of Operations, A-10 Division, United States Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, NV.
10. Nov 2002 - Jun 2003, Director of Operations, 6th CTS/AGOS, Nellis AFB, NV
11. Jul 2003 - Jun 2004, Student, Army Command and General Staff College
12. Jul 2004 - Apr 2006, Chief of Weapons and Tactics, USAFE A3TW, Ramstein AB, Germany 321st Air Expeditionary Wing and Iraq Training and Advisory Mission-Air Force, Baghdad, Iraq.
13. Apr 2006 - Oct 2006, Assistant Director of Operations, 81st Fighter Sq, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
14. Oct 2006 - Sep 2007, Director of Operation, 81st Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
15. Sep 2007 - Jun 2009, Commander, 81st Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
16. Jun 2009 - May 2012, Dep Chief then Chief, C2 Systems Div, NORAD Ops, Peterson AFB, Colorado
17. May 2012 – Jun 2013, Vice Wing Commander, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan
18. July 2013 – July 2016, Inspector General, HQ USAFE, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
19. July 2016 –Present, Commander AFROTC Det 855

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
June 2009 – May 2012, as a Colonel.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: Over 4,500 hours, 1,000+ combat hours
Aircraft flown: A-10 & MC-12W

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with ten oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with ten oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Combat Action Ribbon Air Force Combat Action Medal with one gold star
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award AF
Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
AF Overseas Ribbon Short
AF Overseas Ribbon Long
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border with one oak leaf cluster
AF Longevity Service with four oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
AF Training Ribbon
NATO Medal with one oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant 31 May 1989
First Lieutenant 31 May 31 1991
Captain 31 May 1993
Major July 1 Sep 2000
Lieutenant Colonel 1 Oct 2005
Colonel September 1 Jan 2011